Elizandro and Isabel win march woman table tennis tournament

  • Manuel Morais - presidente da Federacao Angolana de Tenis de Mesa
Luanda - Elizandro Andre and Isabel Albino (individual) have been crowned champions of the March Woman table tennis tournament in men and women category respectively, held in Luanda.

The five-time national champion defeated Edvane Neto (Individual) by 3-1, with partials of 11/5, 11/7, 7/11 and 11/6, while Domingos Manuel finished in the third position of the tournament.

In women's category, Isabel Albino beat Kailane de Sousa by 3-0 with the score of 11/7, 14/12 and 13/11 to be crowned champion, while Carla Ferreira ended the competition in third place.

Final classification in senior men:

1st - Elizandro André - Individual

2nd- Edvane Neto - Individual

3rd- Domingos Manuel - Persistentes

4th- Hermenegildo Agnelo - Individual

5th - Antonio Lemos - Individual

6th- André Vumo - Persistentes

7th- Paixão da Silva (Individual)

8th- Délcio Cassule - (Persistentes)

Final standings Senior women:

1st - Isabel Albino - Individual

2nd- Kailane de Sousa - Escorpiões

3rd- Carla Ferreira - Individual

4th- Ruth Tavares - Individual

5th- Eugênia Simões - Escorpiões

6th- Jusinilda Fernandes - Individual

7th - Helena da Costa - Exército

8th- Cândida Simões – Escorpiões

 

The five-time national champion defeated Edvane Neto (Individual) by 3-1, with partials of 11/5, 11/7, 7/11 and 11/6, while Domingos Manuel finished in the third position of the tournament.

In women's category, Isabel Albino beat Kailane de Sousa by 3-0 with the score of 11/7, 14/12 and 13/11 to be crowned champion, while Carla Ferreira ended the competition in third place.

Final classification in senior men:

1st - Elizandro André - Individual

2nd- Edvane Neto - Individual

3rd- Domingos Manuel - Persistentes

4th- Hermenegildo Agnelo - Individual

5th - Antonio Lemos - Individual

6th- André Vumo - Persistentes

7th- Paixão da Silva (Individual)

8th- Délcio Cassule - (Persistentes)

Final standings Senior women:

1st - Isabel Albino - Individual

2nd- Kailane de Sousa - Escorpiões

3rd- Carla Ferreira - Individual

4th- Ruth Tavares - Individual

5th- Eugênia Simões - Escorpiões

6th- Jusinilda Fernandes - Individual

7th - Helena da Costa - Exército

8th- Cândida Simões – Escorpiões