Live Carnival 2021 kicks off with class B

  • Grupo carnavalesco União Operário Kabocomeu (Arquivo)
Luanda - Sixteen B class groups open this Sunday the Carnival Live 2021, at the TPA Production Centre in Camama, Luanda.

Far from its usual stage, the New Luanda Marginal, without the fanfare and public in the stands due to restrictions imposed by the Covid-19 pandemic, this year's Carnival in the Angolan capital has a competitive edge.

 

The groups will parade with a reduced number of up to 20 members each, respecting the social distancing, in the scope of the combat and prevention measures against Covid-19.

 

Each group will have 10 minutes of parade time on the runway.

 

In this category, the highlight falls on the presence of the collective União Operário Kabocomeu, winners of the first edition of the post-independence Carnival of Angola, of União Kazukuta of Sambizanga.

 

Here is the order of the class B parade:

    União Tuafundumuka

    União Juventude do Kapalanca

    União Nova Geração do Mar

    União Sagrada Esperança

    União Povo da Cacimba

    Unidos do Zango

    União Jovens do Mukkuaxi

    União 28 de Agosto

    União Angola Independente

    Unidos do Kilamba Kiaxi

    União Kwanza

    União 17 de Setembro

    União Café de Angola

    União Operário Kabocomeu

    União Kazukuta do Sambizanga

    União Domant

 

Far from its usual stage, the New Luanda Marginal, without the fanfare and public in the stands due to restrictions imposed by the Covid-19 pandemic, this year's Carnival in the Angolan capital has a competitive edge.

 

The groups will parade with a reduced number of up to 20 members each, respecting the social distancing, in the scope of the combat and prevention measures against Covid-19.

 

Each group will have 10 minutes of parade time on the runway.

 

In this category, the highlight falls on the presence of the collective União Operário Kabocomeu, winners of the first edition of the post-independence Carnival of Angola, of União Kazukuta of Sambizanga.

 

Here is the order of the class B parade:

    União Tuafundumuka

    União Juventude do Kapalanca

    União Nova Geração do Mar

    União Sagrada Esperança

    União Povo da Cacimba

    Unidos do Zango

    União Jovens do Mukkuaxi

    União 28 de Agosto

    União Angola Independente

    Unidos do Kilamba Kiaxi

    União Kwanza

    União 17 de Setembro

    União Café de Angola

    União Operário Kabocomeu

    União Kazukuta do Sambizanga

    União Domant